Child Custody
[…] *This story is based on the true facts of the appellate court’s decision, but the personal experiences and emotions described are a fictional representation to bring the case to life.

Question: At What Age Can a Child Decide Where to Live?

Answer: Under Minnesota law, there is no single age at which a child can unilaterally decide where they will live or which parent they will stay with. Instead, a child’s custodial preference is one of the “best interests” factors a court considers when deciding custody or parenting time.

The governing statute, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3), provides that the court must evaluate “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference.” That preference must be both reasonable and independent—not the product of undue influence or manipulation.

Question: At what age can a child choose which parent to live with?