Child Custody
[…] Instead, a child’s custodial preference is one of the “best interests” factors a court considers when deciding custody or parenting time.

What does Minnesota law say about considering a child’s preference in custody cases?

Courts must consider what a child wants if the child is old enough and mature enough to give a reliable opinion that isn’t influenced by others. The preference must be reasonable and the child’s own decision.

The governing statute, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3), provides that the court must evaluate “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference.” That preference must be both reasonable and independent—not the product of undue influence or manipulation.

How much do courts consider what children of different ages want in custody cases?