Child Support
[…] The child support legislation enacted a statute specifically dealing with how the court must determine income for child support purposes when a parent is in such a situation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32. The definitions of unemployment and underemployment appear relatively unchanged. However, “potential income” is also used where a parent is employed on less than a full-time basis or when there is no “direct” evidence of any income. In Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009), the Minnesota Court of Appeals addressed proper determination of potential income under Minnesota Statutes section 518A.32. “If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. In Welsh, the district court imputed potential income to the mother, despite evidence of her monthly trust income, because it found that she was “voluntarily unemployed.”