Child Support
[…] The district court ordered the father to pay $1,500 per month in rehabilitative spousal maintenance. However, for child support purposes the district court imputed income to the mother by finding that she was voluntarily unemployed. The district court found that the mother was unemployed, had the ability to work full-time but had not applied for a job since November 2013 and calculated her potential monthly income at $2,080 based on working full-time (40 hours per week) at 150 percent of minimum wage at $8.00 per hour. (The practitioner should note that, as set forth in section 1.4.H.2., infra, effective March 1, 2016, Minnesota Statutes section 518A.32, subdivision 2(3) was amended to include “the amount of income a parent could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage,” instead of the previous income calculation set at 150 percent of the minimum wage). On appeal, the mother argued that the district court erred in imputing income to her because it found that she needed retraining and ordered the father to pay rehabilitative spousal maintenance for two years.