Child Support
[…] For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis. As used in this section, “full-time” means 40 hours of work in a week, except in those industries, trades, or professions in which most employers, due to custom, practice, or agreement, use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. The May 2007 amendments indicate, “[t]his section applies to child support orders, including orders for past support or reimbursement of public assistance, issued under this chapter, chapter 256, 257, 518B, or 518C.” Id.

Question: Can someone avoid having income assigned to them by proving they can’t work 40 hours per week?