Child Support
[…] Id.

Question: Can courts assign potential income even if someone has other sources of income?

Answer: Yes, courts can add potential employment income to other income sources like trust funds if they find that someone is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.

Minnesota Statutes section 518A.32 states in part, “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The Minnesota Court of Appeals has construed the “or” in that provision to be disjunctive.