Answer: A prenuptial agreement is valid if it meets both procedural fairness (proper process) and substantive fairness (fair terms) requirements under Minnesota law.
As per Minnesota Statute section 519.11, an antenuptial agreement (commonly known as a prenuptial agreement) is valid and enforceable if it meets both procedural and substantive fairness requirements. The procedural fairness requirements are specifically outlined in subdivision 1b of the statute. As stated in Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1(a): “Two individuals of legal age may enter into an antenuptial agreement prior to the solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if the agreement meets the procedural and substantive fairness requirements under subdivisions 1b and 1c.”
Answer: Full and fair disclosure means each person must provide accurate information about their income and property values, and explain how they came up with those numbers.
Focusing on procedural fairness, Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1b(a) defines “full and fair disclosure” as follows: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘full and fair disclosure’ means that each party has provided a reasonably accurate description of all material facts of their income and good faith estimates of the value of their property and discloses the basis for these disclosures. A party must not waive the full and fair disclosure requirement under paragraph (b), clause (1).”
Answer: The five requirements are: full financial disclosure, opportunity for independent lawyers, proper written format with witnesses and notarization, voluntary agreement without pressure, and signing at least seven days before the wedding.
The statute then explicitly lists the criteria for procedural fairness in Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1b(b): “An antenuptial agreement is procedurally fair if:
Answer: If you sign less than seven days before the wedding, the agreement isn’t automatically assumed to be valid, and the person trying to enforce it has to prove it’s fair.
Additionally, the statute addresses presumptions of enforceability and burdens of proof in Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1b(c): “An agreement entered into and executed at least seven days before the date of marriage is presumed enforceable and the burden of proof is on the party seeking to set aside the agreement. An agreement that is entered into and executed less than seven days before the marriage is not presumed enforceable, and the proponent of the agreement has the burden of proof.”
Answer: No, a power of attorney cannot substitute for the requirement that the agreement be signed in front of two witnesses and acknowledged before someone authorized to give oaths.
Finally, Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1b(d) clarifies a limitation: “A power of attorney does not satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b), clause (3).”
Answer: When an agreement is properly acknowledged and witnessed, it serves as strong evidence that the matters stated in the agreement are true.
Note that the statute also emphasizes in Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1(d) that “An agreement duly acknowledged and attested is prima facie proof of the matters acknowledged in the agreement,” which ties into the procedural elements. Furthermore, subd. 6 states that “This section applies to all antenuptial and postnuptial agreements executed on or after August 1, 2024.” If an agreement fails to meet these procedural fairness requirements, it may be deemed unenforceable, though the court could potentially sever unenforceable provisions if the agreement allows for it under subd. 1(e): “If an antenuptial agreement unambiguously permits severability, the court may